Belberry Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

In this privacy statement you can read everything about how your personal data is collected and how it is handled. This explains where your data is stored and for which purposes it is stored. In addition, you will also find here all your rights regarding your personal data and how you can use those rights.

 

 

  1. Regarding BELBERRY bvba

This is Belberry’s privacy statement. Belberry Preserves bvba is a food company, specialized in fruit preserves. There are situations where your data is collected by Belberry. It is therefore good that you know what is being done with it and how you can indicate your wishes regarding your data. That is what this statement is about. If you have problems regarding the use of your data by Belberry, please contact us!

 

Belberry Preserves bvba, Torkonjestraat 21C – 8510 Kortrijk-Marke

Company number 0877 748 842.

Belberry is a BVBA, owned and managed by Thierry Vandererfven: sales@belberry.com.

 

  1. Purpose of the data

Personal data is collected by Belberry for several purposes. These are explained below.
  • Contact
Your data will be collected if you contact Belberry via the website. In this form, however, you will only be asked for the information required to be able to offer a proposal or a service, such as your e-mail address and a description of your request.
  • Analytics
The Belberry website collects your data to improve the website. This is done with Google Analytics. This data is anonymous and is therefore not tied to your personal data. This includes information such as the duration of your website visit or the pages that you visit a lot. All data is only processed with your explicit permission or for the implementation of the agreements that are entered, or because processing is necessary to put you in contact with potential relations and / or contractors.
  • Use of cookies
During a visit to the site, cookies can be placed on the hard drive of your computer. This is only done to better tailor the site to the needs of the returning visitor. These mini files or cookies are not used to track the surfing behavior of the visitor on other websites. Below you can read which cookies we use and how they work.

 

SESSION COOKIE

These are used to identify logged-in users and to validate whether a website user’s request is valid. These cookies are only functional in nature.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We collect data from our visitors and their surfing behavior via Google Analytics. The information is collected via “tracking cookies”, with which we can see how visitors use the website through various reports. The data is anonymous, so IP addresses, for example, are not made transparent. Based on the data we can make any changes to the website in order to be able to serve our visitors even better. For more information, refer to the privacy statement of Google Analytics.

SOCIAL MEDIA BUTTONS

On our website we use social media buttons to share or promote pages. The buttons of the different channels contain a code of the relevant social media channels themselves and this means that third party cookies are also sent. These cookies remember whether you are logged in. For more information, we recommend that you view privacy statements from LinkedIn, Facebook and Instagram.

TURNING OFF OR NOT ACCEPTING COOKIES

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. If you want, you can choose to set the browser to refuse cookies, or you cannot accept the cookie notification yourself. The website will still work, but perhaps a little slower than you are used to. If you have left your details on our site in the past, you can request to have all your details removed from our system using the form below.

 

  1. Recipients
The data that Belberry receives and processes are managed by:
  • Microsoft Office 365
The email from Belberry is hosted by Office 365. If you contact us through the forms or via mail, those emails are stored on Microsoft’s servers.
  • Versio
The website (and database) are hosted by Versio. Data that you leave on the Belberry website is stored on Versio’s servers.

 

 

  1. Storage period
Your data will be stored by Belberry for a longer period, but never longer than is necessary for carrying out activities, unless we are required to keep your data longer by law.
  • Contact
The moment you contact Belberry via mail, the data that you send, such as your name, company name, and e-mail address, is stored on the Office 365 mail server. These emails are stored up to three years ago.
  • Analytics
The data that Analytics collects on the website is anonymous, so it is not linked to your name, company or e-mail address. This data is stored within Google Analytics for an indefinite period.
  1. Security
No physical copies are made of your personal data. Your data is only managed in the systems and software. The personal data managed by Belberry or by the third parties are only accessible via the above software and are password protected. The number of devices that have access to your data is limited to only the required devices.In addition, your visit to our website is secured by an SSL certificate. This means that your connection to the Belberry website is private. You can recognize this protection by the lock for the URL (HTTPS: //).
  1. Your rights
 
  • Right to view
You always have the right to request your data, which is stored at Belberry. You can do this by sending an email or by contacting sales@belberry.com. You will then receive an overview of your data.
  • Right to rectification
Is your information incorrect? Or have your details changed? You have the right to have this corrected by Belberry.
  • Right to transfer
If you need the data stored at Belberry in case you switch to another party or service, you have the right to transfer. Belberry must hereby transfer all your data to the other party.
  • Right to delete data
Do you no longer want your data to be recorded at Belberry? Then you have the right to have your data deleted.
  • Right to submit a complaint
You have the right to make a complaint if you think that Belberry does not handle your data correctly. This is possible via this link: Commission for the protection of privacyDrukpersstraat 35, 1000 BrusselsTel: +32 (0) 2 274 48 00Fax: +32 (0) 2 274 48 35Email: commission@privacycommission.beURL: https://www.privacycommission.be
  • Right to stop data use (objection)
Do you not want Belberry to use your data? Then you have the right to stop using your personal data. You can make use of these rights via info@belberry.com with a copy of proof of identity in which the passport photo, the numbers at the bottom of the passport, the identity card number and the national register number have been made illegible. The aim is to respond within a week.
  1. Duties
Belberry processes personal data on the grounds of a legitimate interest, namely a commercial interest. This includes offering services or products from Belberry via e-mail. Your information will never be sold to third parties.The data that are required to deliver are the minimum data required for offering our services or products. Your e-mail address is needed, for example, to send a quote. If this mandatory information is not provided, Belberry cannot offer the relevant service.If it is necessary to share data that you have shared with Belberry with others than the parties mentioned above (for example, to offer a service), your permission will first be requested. Belberry reserves the right to disclose the information when required to do so by law or when Belberry considers it justified to comply with a legal request / process or to protect Belberry’s rights, property or security. In addition, we always try to respect your right to privacy as much as possible. Do you still have questions? Please contact us via the contact details below! sales@belberry.comTorkonjestraat 21 C – 8510 Kortrijk-MarkeCompany number 0877 748 842.
  1. Amendments
The privacy statement will sometimes be changed by, for example, legislative changes. It is therefore advisable to consult the statement periodically.